Home

Red Can Man finishes fourth in Group 3 A.J Scahill, Acefire runs last in Lee-Steere Classic

Cameron NewboldAlbany Advertiser
Email Cameron Newbold
Red Can Man with some of his Albany owners Ken Battison, Dean Mcauliffe, Neville Walton, Tim Alvin, Peter Braimbridge, trainer Steve Wolfe and Brett Wolfe.
Camera IconRed Can Man with some of his Albany owners Ken Battison, Dean Mcauliffe, Neville Walton, Tim Alvin, Peter Braimbridge, trainer Steve Wolfe and Brett Wolfe. Credit: Laurie Benson

Albany galloper Red Can Man is likely to be spelled after running fourth in the A.J Scahill Stakes (1400m) at Ascot on the third and final day of the TABtouch Masters.

After finishing seventh in the Group 1 Winterbottom Stakes, Red Can Man ran seven days later in the $200,000 Group 3 feature race.

The Steve Wolfe-trained gelding landed in second spot in the field of six early on before racing keenly through the middle stages and dropped back to fourth.

Jockey Shaun McGruddy pulled Red Can Man ($8) three-wide on the home turn but he ran home only fairly to finish fourth, beaten 31/2 lengths behind winner Valour Road.

The five-year-old collected $8000 in prize money and has now had three runs back for Wolfe following a Victorian campaign during winter.

Connections are set to spell Red Can Man now after his most recent effort as they weigh up their options.

Fellow Albany trainer Roy Rogers had Acefire contest the listed Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic (1400m) at Ascot.

Thrown into the $125,000 feature race on the back of two dominant Belmont victories, Acefire was backed into $9 in the field of nine.

McGruddy positioned the three-year-old midfield in running and they were shuffled back to seventh on the turn and he faded to run last.

Acefire finished just over five lengths behind the winner Liwa and a post-race veterinary examination revealed no abnormalities.

Earlier in the day Ciao Luna ran fourth on debut for Rogers in the Tourism WA Trophy (1000m).

A two-year-old Dissident filly, Ciao Luna sat on speed for hoop William Pike and ran on strongly in the home straight to finish 41/2 lengths behind the winner Revitup.

In the final race on the third and final day of the carnival, Wolfe’s Bragwell charged home from near last on the turn to grab third.

Bragwell ran the final 600m in 34.68 seconds, the fastest of the race, but couldn’t reel in Memorable Miss and Downforce. Memorable Miss won by a short head and Bragwell was only a short neck away in third spot.

Albany rider Natasha Faithfull rode a winner in Esperance on Saturday, Rebel Yell claiming the first race in thrilling fashion.

On Thursday in Northam, Rogers notched up his 10th winner of the 2021-22 season with Celtic Court.

Formerly trained by Brett Pope, Celtic Court, with Pike aboard, shot home along the inside to win by a short half-head from Enticing over the 1300m journey.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails