Home

Manjimup Speedway powers to strong finish in 2022-23 racing season’s final meet

Daniel HockingManjimup-Bridgetown Times
The podium for the 30-lap Street Stock Stampede, including runner-up David Fall, winner Hayden Norman and third place Lenny Bates
Camera IconThe podium for the 30-lap Street Stock Stampede, including runner-up David Fall, winner Hayden Norman and third place Lenny Bates Credit: Manjimup Speedway

The Manjimup Speedway wrapped its 2022-23 racing season in spectacular fashion with a pulse-pounding night of entertaining races.

It was a huge event at the Manjimup Speedway last Saturday with the local club hosting the Street Stock Stampede, as well as the Production car and Junior races, for the last time in the season.

Off a win in Collie, recent national title runner-up Hayden Norman took the win in the 30-Lap Street Stock Stampede at Tyrepower Manjimup Speedway, beating Manjimup’s David Fall and Lenny Bates.

Norman started in pole position and would be neck-and-neck with Fall for most of the final race, while an nail-biting race for the remaining positions ensued, with crashes, spinouts and retirements.

Get in front of tomorrow's news for FREE

Journalism for the curious Australian across politics, business, culture and opinion.

READ NOW

Bates and Jack Yates found their spots in the top four, while a battle for fifth place began amongst the remaining drivers, with Peter Dowie and Zane Humphreys the first to retire following a crash after the 18th lap.

Yates began to slow down, making way for other competitors to take their chances in the top five.

However Norman would not be denied the win, with Falls and Bates narrowly behind and Jack Barnewell, Jace Kempton and Paul Briggs rounding out the top 6, taking fourth, fifth and sixth respectively.

Manjimup driver Lara Edwards took the win in the New Stars division after intense competition and very close racing from her fellow competitors, followed by Sophie Amato in second and Marty van Dongan third on the podium.

In the Top Stars, Jake Leaman took out first place, while Jake Fisher was runner-up and Jackson Goodwin third.

In the Production Sedans division, Mark McDonald won, ahead of Wayne Leviston and Kelsie Beard in second and third respectively.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails