Home

Shining stars setting Boyup Brook festival alight

Tari JeffersManjimup-Bridgetown Times

The Boyup Brook Country Music Festival has cemented itself as a premier country music event and one of its strengths is its diverse line-up and headlining acts.

The Country Music Club of Boyup Brook is pleased to welcome back The McClymonts to the 33rd festival.

With 20 hit singles, two gold-certified albums, 10 Golden Guitars – including five for group or duo of the year – and two ARIAs for Best Country Album to their credit – The McClymonts are highly anticipated for the Boyup Brook Country Music Festival.

Other accolades include a US Country Music Association Award for Global Artist of the Year and their three most recent releases each soared to the number 1 spot on the Australian Country Album Charts and broke into Top 10 spots on the ARIA All-genre Albums Charts.

Get in front of tomorrow's news for FREE

Journalism for the curious Australian across politics, business, culture and opinion.

READ NOW

Others set to perform at the festival this year include triple Golden Guitar award-winner Travis Collins, Golden Guitar award-winner Warren H Williams and rising star Dani Young.

Crowd favourites such as Graham Rodger, Kate Hindle, Donna Lou and the Jay Katz, Codee Lee, Kathy Carver and Desert Mist and Red Ochre will also be returning.

A number of events will be held from February 14-18, including a light-hearted welcome event at the caravan park and the launch of the art awards at the town hall.

Travis Collins will perform at this year's Boyup Brook Country Music Festival.
Camera IconTravis Collins will perform at this year's Boyup Brook Country Music Festival. Credit: Supplied

There will be a lot of activity on Thursday, including bootscooting workshops at Flaxill Hall, gospel singing at the Anglican church, early morning entertainment at the tennis club and a diverse line-up of local, national and international artists at the music park.

There is a variety of artists at the Harvey Dickson Country Music Centre on Friday morning and workshops held at the school.

Saturday will be a full-on day with the Street Carnival and 12 hours of entertainment at the music park and the popular ute and truck muster will also return.

Dani Young and Warren H Williams will join forces to entertain at the festival.
Camera IconDani Young and Warren H Williams will join forces to entertain at the festival. Credit: Supplied

Sunday begins bright and early with a huge line-up of local and national bush poets. Come along and share breakfast and poetry.

Visit www.countrymusicwa.com.au for more information, or to buy tickets.

Program

WEDNESDAY

Donna Lou & The Jay Katz - Venue and time to be confirmed

THURSDAY

Music Park – Hockey

6pm: Latehorse

6.30pm: Peter & Janelle Delle Coste

7pm: Billy Bridge & Rebecca Lee Nye

7.45pm: Craig Adams

8.30pm: Kate Hindle

9pm: Finish

FRIDAY

Morning show at Harvey Dickson’s

9.30am: Ray Essery – Bush Poet

9.40am: Sandie Dodd

10.10am: Bush Poets

10.20am: Keith Jamieson & Alisha Smith

10.40am: Luke O’Shea

11.10am: Allan Caswell

11.40am: Finish

Music Park

5pm: National Anthem

5.05pm: Donna Lou & The Jay Katz

5.55pm: Junior Showcase

6.25am: Welcome - Noel Smith

6.30pm: Awards - Emerging Talent

7pm: Sandie Dodd

7.35pm: Awards Presentations

8.15pm: Best Male Performance

8.25pm: Best Female Performance

8.35pm: Warren H Williams & Dani Young

9.50pm: Best Group Performance

10.30pm: Finish

SATURDAY

Music Park

12pm: National Anthem – Allan Caswell

12.30pm: Savanah and The Strays

1.05pm: Official opening

1.15pm: Billy Bridge & Rebecca Lee Nye

2pm: The Eastern Line

2.45pm: Hussy Hicks

3.30pm: Graham Rodger

4.15pm: Luke O’Shea

5pm: Jasmine Atkins Band

5.45pm: Scott Douglas

6.30pm: Simply Bushed

7.30pm: Benn Gunn Band

8.30pm: The McClymonts

9.45pm: Travis Collins

11pm: Ray Ryder

12am: Finish

SUNDAY

Music Park

7am: Bush Poets Breakfast

10am: Gospel - Various Artists

10.30am: Allan Caswell

11am: Kathy Carver & Desert Mist

11.45am Codee-Lee Band

12.15pm: Simply Bushed

1pm: Craig Adams

1.30pm: Keith Jamieson & Alisha Smith

2.15pm: Sandie Dodd

3pm: Scott Douglas

3.30pm: Graham Rodgers

4pm: Finish

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails